Is Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (38%) [peanuts, Almonds], Seeds (28%) [sunflower, Pepitas, Linseeds], Soluble Corn Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Choc Compound (6%) [palm Oil **, Sweetener (965), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Cocoa Powder“, Salt, Natural Flavours, Colour (160c)], Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut, Diced Apples (1%), Humectant (422 (contains Palm Oil ** )), Cinnamon (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Sweetener (960). Contains: Almond, Milk, Peanut, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast