Is Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • 422
  • natural flavours

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Nuts (38%) [peanuts, Almonds], Seeds (28%) [sunflower, Pepitas, Linseeds], Soluble Corn Fibre, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Choc Compound (6%) [palm Oil **, Sweetener (965), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 From Soy), Cocoa Powder“, Salt, Natural Flavours, Colour (160c)], Inulin, Sunflower Oil, Shredded Coconut, Diced Apples (1%), Humectant (422 (contains Palm Oil ** )), Cinnamon (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Sweetener (960). Contains: Almond, Milk, Peanut, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Coles Joyful Apple & Cinnamon Nut & Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast