Is Coles Joyful Low Sugar Protein Fudge Bars Choc Milkshake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Fibre, White Compound (palm Fat**, Sweetener (968), Polydextrose, Inulin, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavours, Intense Sweetener (960)), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Glycerine, Dark Choc Compound (5%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder^, Inulin, Emulsifier (322 (soy)), Natural Flavours, Intense Sweetener (960), Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Syrup, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Soy Protein Crisps (3.5%), Cocoa Powder^ (3%), Cocoa Butter^, Citrus Fibre, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Coles Joyful Low Sugar Protein Fudge Bars Choc Milkshake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go