Is Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (77%) (cabbage (43%), Carrot (18%), Corn Kernels (9%) (corn, Water, Sugar, Salt), Mizuna), Soy And Sesame Dressing (14%) (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (12%) (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Treacle (cane Sugar, Spirit Water), Sesame Oil (6%), Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Sesame Seeds (0.8%) Stabilizer (415), Yeast Powder, Ginger), Fried Noodles *8%) (wheat Flour, Cotton Seed Il, Water, Raising Agent (500), Acidity Regulator (450), Natural Colour (7606), Salt). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Soy And Sesame. May Be Present: Egg And Milk.
Check Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


