Is Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybean
- soy
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (77%) (cabbage (43%), Carrot (18%), Corn Kernels (9%) (corn, Water, Sugar, Salt), Mizuna), Soy And Sesame Dressing (14%) (sugar, Water, Vinegar, Soy Sauce (12%) (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Treacle (cane Sugar, Spirit Water), Sesame Oil (6%), Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Sesame Seeds (0.8%) Stabilizer (415), Yeast Powder, Ginger), Fried Noodles *8%) (wheat Flour, Cotton Seed Il, Water, Raising Agent (500), Acidity Regulator (450), Natural Colour (7606), Salt). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Soy And Sesame. May Be Present: Egg And Milk.
Check Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Asian Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


