Is Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken With Rice | 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- butter chicken curry
- yoghurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Butter Chicken Curry (57%) [Cooked Marinated Chicken (30%) [RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Breast (87%), Water, Yoghurt (Milk) (4.5%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Crushed Ginger, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cumin, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Garam Masala], Cream (Milk) (18.5%), Red Masala Paste (11%) [Water, Tomato Paste, Onion Flakes, Canola Oil, Red Garam Masala, Crushed Garlic, Crushed Ginger, Garam Masala], Tomato Paste (10%) [Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Garam Masala, Natural Preservative (234), Salt], Cooked Basmati Rice (43%).
Check Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken With Rice | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Butter Chicken With Rice | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


