Is Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (36%), Roast Chicken Breast (22%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulator (325), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (450, 451, 508), Vegetable Fibre, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (407, 407a, 415), Spice, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Preservative (234), Spice Extract], Caesar Dressing (19.5%) [water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Dijon Mustard (food Acid (260)), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract (fish)), Garlic Puree, Stabiliser (415), Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (8.5%) (milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)), Bacon (8.5%) [sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Coconut Oil, Herb Extract], Croutons (5.5%) [wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Water, Cheese Powder (milk, Food Acid (330)), Whey Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs, Bread Improver (antioxidant (300), Enzyme Amylase (1100)), Raising Agent (920), Paprika, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Flavour (milk)]. Contains Milk, Fish, Egg, Wheat.

Check Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad