Is Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a tangy, savory flavor and medium-thin pourable texture. Commonly used on crisp salads, as a chicken or seafood marinade, and for pasta or vegetable salads. Reviewers note reliable Caesar taste, convenient bottle application, and versatility, while some mention a milder, less intense flavor profile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Apple Cider Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Contains Less Than 2% Of Anchovies, Spice, Mustard Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Red Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Lite Caesar Salad Dressing & Marinade 16 fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingGarnishing