Is Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • no added hormones beef mince
  • natural flavouring
  • 1422

no added hormones beef mince

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Free-Range Egg Pasta (65%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Free-Range Australian Egg (8%)], Veal Filling (35%) [No Added Hormones Beef Mince (56%), Breadcrumb (25%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Onion, Carrot (6%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Seasoning (Thickener (1422), Herbs & Spices {Oregano, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind, Thyme}, Maize Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders {Onion, Garlic}, Yeast Extract, Burnt Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Canola Oil, Celery (0.5%), Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring (Tomato, Celery, Apple)].

Check Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch