Is Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • water, milk powder, butter
  • vegetarian parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce (56%), Potato Gnocchi (43%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (15%)(milk). Pesto & Sundried Tomato Sauce Contains: Water, Milk Powder, Butter (milk), Basil Pesto (5.5%) [canola Oil, Parsley, Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (milk), White Wine Vinegar, Basil (12%), Garlic, Salt), Spinach (3.5%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (3%) (milk), Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Sundried Tomato (2%), Corn'starch, Basil, Natural Preservative [234], Nutmeg. Potato Gnocchi Contains: Potato Flake (24%) [potato, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (330)], Wheat Flour Water, Free Range Egg, Salt. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (wheat), Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Sesame.

Check Coles Kitchen Pesto & Sundried Tomato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch