Is Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • tasty cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese
tasty cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Mixture (69%) [Potato (77%), Tasty Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Potato Flake (4.0%) (Potato, Emulsifier (471**From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (Sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt], Gravy (13%) [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Stock Powder, Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Corn Starch), Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Burnt Sugar], Bread Crumb [Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Water], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (Wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Black Pepper], Canola Oil.

Check Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking