Is Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato Mixture (69%) [Potato (77%), Tasty Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Potato Flake (4.0%) (Potato, Emulsifier (471**From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (Sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt], Gravy (13%) [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Stock Powder, Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Corn Starch), Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Burnt Sugar], Bread Crumb [Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Water], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (Wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Black Pepper], Canola Oil.
Check Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


