Is Coles Kitchen Real Food, Fast Salad Bowl Caesar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- vegetable gums
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce (36%), Rspca Approved Chicken (22%) [chicken Breast (92%), Acidity Regulator (325), Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 508), Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Preservative (234), Spice Extract, Water], Caesar Dressing (19%) [water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dijon Mustard (mustard Seeds, Acidity Regulator (260)), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract), Garlic Puree, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Stabiliser (415), Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (8%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzymes (non-animal Rennet)], Bacon (8%) [sow Stall Free Pork (90%), Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, 331), Maltodextrin, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Coconut Oil, Herb Extract], Croutons (5.5%) [wheat Flour (vitamin B1, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Water, Cheese Powder (milk, Acidity Regulator (330)), Whey Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs, Bread Improver (acidity Regulator (300)), Enzyme, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Anti-caking Agent (551), Natural Flavour (milk)]. Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat Gluten.
Check Coles Kitchen Real Food, Fast Salad Bowl Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Real Food, Fast Salad Bowl Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


