Is Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fetta cheese
  • milk
  • natural flavour

fetta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Leaf (22%) [spinach, Coral Lettuce], Tomatoes (16%) Chickpeas (13.5%) [chickpeas, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (300)], Mediterranean Style Dressing (13.5%) [canola Oil, Water, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Salt (anticaking Agent (551)), Vinegar, Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Onion Powder, Spices, Oregano], Capsicum, Fetta Cheese (10.5%) [milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Acidity Regulator (575), Cultures, Rennet], Kalamata Olives (8%), Cabbage. Ingredients And Percentages May Vary Due To Seasonal And Processing Variability. Contains Milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad