Is Coles Lemon Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • butter margarine blend
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cake [Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Butter Margarine Blend (Palm Oil**, Butter Oil, Water, Millk Fat, INFOR Made i and im ON ving size: 50g Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy), 475, 435), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Salt, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Coles is a Coles Supe 800 Toora. Quantity Per 100g Carbonates, 341), Humectants (1520, 420), Natural Lemon 590k) (379Cal) Flavour, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Thickener Call 1800 53 (415), Emulsifiers (475, 471, 481)), Lemon Icing (1%) (Sugar, Water, www.coles Lemon Juice Concentrate (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Preservative 9.8g (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Citrus Peel (1%) [Sugar, 148 Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (330), Preservatives 65.8g (223, Potassium Sorbate)). 43.0g ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. 1.8g Suitable for Vegetarians. 370mg ALLERGY ADVICE unless CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK AND SULPHITES. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND OTHER CEREALS n average may be gy needs. CONTAINING GLUTEN. STORAGE:

Check Coles Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go