Is Coles Lemon Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • containing gluten
  • cereals containing gluten
  • contains cereals containing gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • flavour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cake [Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Butter Margarine Blend (Palm Oil**, Butter Oil, Water, Millk Fat, INFOR Made i and im ON ving size: 50g Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy), 475, 435), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Salt, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Coles is a Coles Supe 800 Toora. Quantity Per 100g Carbonates, 341), Humectants (1520, 420), Natural Lemon 590k) (379Cal) Flavour, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Thickener Call 1800 53 (415), Emulsifiers (475, 471, 481)), Lemon Icing (1%) (Sugar, Water, www.coles Lemon Juice Concentrate (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Preservative 9.8g (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Citrus Peel (1%) [Sugar, 148 Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (330), Preservatives 65.8g (223, Potassium Sorbate)). 43.0g ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. 1.8g Suitable for Vegetarians. 370mg ALLERGY ADVICE unless CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK AND SULPHITES. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND OTHER CEREALS n average may be gy needs. CONTAINING GLUTEN. STORAGE:

Check Coles Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go