Is Coles Lemon Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • butter margarine blend
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cake [Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Butter Margarine Blend (Palm Oil**, Butter Oil, Water, Millk Fat, INFOR Made i and im ON ving size: 50g Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy), 475, 435), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Salt, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Coles is a Coles Supe 800 Toora. Quantity Per 100g Carbonates, 341), Humectants (1520, 420), Natural Lemon 590k) (379Cal) Flavour, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Thickener Call 1800 53 (415), Emulsifiers (475, 471, 481)), Lemon Icing (1%) (Sugar, Water, www.coles Lemon Juice Concentrate (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Preservative 9.8g (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Citrus Peel (1%) [Sugar, 148 Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (330), Preservatives 65.8g (223, Potassium Sorbate)). 43.0g ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. 1.8g Suitable for Vegetarians. 370mg ALLERGY ADVICE unless CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK AND SULPHITES. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND OTHER CEREALS n average may be gy needs. CONTAINING GLUTEN. STORAGE:

Check Coles Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go