Is coles lemon & herb lamb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 29gredients sow stall free australian pork shoulder
  • natural flavouring
  • 415

29gredients sow stall free australian pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

call 1800 061 562 rition information: per package: 5 per 1kg quantity % daily intake* per serving serving size: 200g note: all values are considered averages quantity unles otherwise per 100g indicated and relate per serving 1490kj (355cal) 35,7g 20,2g 7,8g less than 1g 73g less than 1g ary fibre, total less than 1g 586mg 17% 743k) (178cal) to uncooked 71% 29% 33% less than 0,1g 2% 1% less than 1g 3% less than 1g 25% 17,9g product, 10,1g *percentage daily al urated 3,9g intakes are based on an average hydrate ugars 3,7g adult diet of 8700k), 293mg gredients sow stall free australian pork shoulder (93%), lemon and herb soning (57) [maltodextrin, salt, herbs , spices (thyme, parsley, pepper), pehydrated vegetables (garlic, red capsicum), lemon peel, sugar, garlic powder, lemon powder, stabilisers (415, 412), natural flavouring], parsley, storage: keep refrigerated, store at or below 5'c, to freeze, do so on day of purchase and use within 1 month, allow to fully thaw in the refrigerator prior to cooking and keep refrigerated until use, use within 1 day of thawing, once thawed do not refreeze, film coles is a trade mark used under licence from coles group limited, 800 toorak road, hawthorn east, vic 3123, www,coles,com,au at777-0001 da0821p refurn 1o store try it, love ,or your money back ne,ioue

Check coles lemon & herb lamb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich