Is Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved australian chicken bones
  • reconstituted chicken stock
  • natural flavours

rspca approved australian chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Chicken Stock (97%) [Water, RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Bones, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Bay Leaf], Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate (331)

Check Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup