Is Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved australian chicken bones
  • reconstituted chicken stock
  • natural flavours

rspca approved australian chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Chicken Stock (97%) [Water, RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Bones, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Bay Leaf], Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate (331)

Check Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup