Is Coles Made Easy Family Classics Slow Cooked Pork & Beef Meatballs In Tomato Sauce | 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef meatballs
  • 40% pork &amp
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • no added hormones australian beef
  • sow stall free australian pork

beef meatballs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (23%), Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Celery), Water, Tomato (13%), Tomato Paste (12%), No Added Hormones Australian Beef (10%), Red Wine [Contains Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Seasoning [Contains Mineral Salt (451), Soy], Tomato Juice, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Starch, Herbs, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509).Contains 40% Pork & Beef Meatballs.

Check Coles Made Easy Family Classics Slow Cooked Pork & Beef Meatballs In Tomato Sauce | 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishTopping