Is Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
- soy sauce
- vegetable gum
- natural flavouring
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Sow Stall Free Pork Ribs (87%), Char Siu Marinade (13%) [water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (soybean, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Spices (chinese Five Spice {cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Pepper), Chilli, Ginger), Beetroot Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (330) Vegetable Gum (415) Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresins) Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Anticaking Agent (551) Natural Flavouring]. Contains: Soy. May Contain Crustace, Fish, Milk, Tree Nuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Peanuts.
Check Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
About this product
Meat · Piece


