Is Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • australian sow stall free pork ribs
  • natural flavouring
  • 415

australian sow stall free pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Sow Stall Free Pork Ribs (87%), Char Siu Marinade (13%) [water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (soybean, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Spices (chinese Five Spice {cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Pepper), Chilli, Ginger), Beetroot Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (330) Vegetable Gum (415) Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresins) Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Anticaking Agent (551) Natural Flavouring]. Contains: Soy. May Contain Crustace, Fish, Milk, Tree Nuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Peanuts.

Check Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch