Is Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • australian sow stall free pork ribs
  • natural flavouring

australian sow stall free pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Sow Stall Free Pork Ribs (87%), Char Siu Marinade (13%) [water, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce (soybean, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Salt, Spices (chinese Five Spice {cinnamon, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Pepper), Chilli, Ginger), Beetroot Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (330) Vegetable Gum (415) Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresins) Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Anticaking Agent (551) Natural Flavouring]. Contains: Soy. May Contain Crustace, Fish, Milk, Tree Nuts, Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Peanuts.

Check Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Pork Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch