Is Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sow stall free australian pork
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

sow stall free australian pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (50%), Water, Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Capsicum (2.5%), Starch, Pineapple Pieces (2%), Tomato Paste [contains Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)], Canola Oil, Salt, Vegetable Stock Seasoning [contains Natural Flavour], Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée [contains Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid)], Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum)], Natural Colour (paprika Oleoresins), Preservative (nisin)

Check Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Unknown

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegan? Coles Made Easy Slow Cooked Sweet & Sour Pork | Spoonful