Is Coles Mayonnaise 97% Fat Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 304
  • 1442

304

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Maize Starch (1442), Canola Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Salt, Egg, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202), Vegetable Powder, Food Acid (330), Spice Extracts, Herb Extract, Natural Colour (carotenes). Contains Egg.

Check Coles Mayonnaise 97% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep