Is Coles Mayonnaise 97% Fat Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
- 1442
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Maize Starch (1442), Canola Oil [contains Antioxidant (304)], Salt, Egg, Reconstituted Lemon Juice, Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202), Vegetable Powder, Food Acid (330), Spice Extracts, Herb Extract, Natural Colour (carotenes). Contains Egg.
Check Coles Mayonnaise 97% Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Mayonnaise 97% Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


