Is Coles Meringue Nests Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Caster Sugar, Egg White, Egg White Powder, White Vinegar, Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Antifoaming Agent (1505). Contains Eggs.
Check Coles Meringue Nests against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Meringue Nests in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking


