Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(tempura Mix, (wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glucose, Beta Carotene (color)), Onion, Carrot, Kale), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Fermented Soybeans, Sugar, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish
Pescatarian? Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests | Spoonful