Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.

Description
Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.
Ingredients
(tempura Mix, (wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glucose, Beta Carotene (color)), Onion, Carrot, Kale), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Fermented Soybeans, Sugar, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


