Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy dipping sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
soy dipping sauce
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(tempura Mix, (wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glucose, Beta Carotene (color)), Onion, Carrot, Kale), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Fermented Soybeans, Sugar, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish
Gluten Free? Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests | Spoonful