Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(tempura Mix, (wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glucose, Beta Carotene (color)), Onion, Carrot, Kale), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Fermented Soybeans, Sugar, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish