Is Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned, crispy nests offer a crunchy exterior with a tender interior and a mild vegetal flavor. Consumers commonly use them as snackable hors d'oeuvres, salad toppers, or oven-baked sides. Reviews note convenient preparation and appealing texture, while some mention inconsistent crispness and variable seasoning intensity across batches and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(tempura Mix, (wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Glucose, Beta Carotene (color)), Onion, Carrot, Kale), Soy Dipping Sauce (water, Fermented Soybeans, Sugar, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthyMild
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide Dish
Vegetarian? Trader Joe's Vegetable Bird's Nests | Spoonful