Is Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g Vegan?

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavour
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave popcorn delivers a butter-flavored aroma with a light, fluffy texture and occasional crisp edges. Consumers often use it for movie nights, casual snacking, and quick family treats. Reviews commonly note consistent microwave performance, occasional unpopped kernels, and uneven butter distribution across batches and convenient single-serve preparation in home kitchens.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Australian Corn (76%), Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil**, Antioxidant (307)], Salt, Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene).
Check Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Microwave Popcorn Butter | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


