Is Coles Mini 100s & 1000s Iced Biscuits Topped With Sprinkles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk solids

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Pink Icing (23%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat**, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin)), Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Beet Red)], Vegetable Fat [Palm Fat, Antioxidant (307b)], Sugar, Rainbow Sprinkles (9%) [Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Natural Colours (Spirulina Extract, Curcumin, Beet Red)], Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 450), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Carotene).Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy. May contain tree nuts, egg, peanut, sesame. **Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Coles Mini 100s & 1000s Iced Biscuits Topped With Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast