Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Coles Mint Jelly Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Strong mint flavor and smooth, translucent jelly texture make it a common condiment for roast lamb, cold meats and cheese; used as a spread, glaze or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently cite a pleasant mint balance and smooth consistency, with occasional comments reported about sweetness intensity or thin, runny texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Acidity Regulator (260, 330, 331), Salt, Gelling Agent (440), Mint Leaves (0.12%), Colour (Carotene, Gardenia Blue), Mint Oil.

Check Coles Mint Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coles Mint Jelly | Spoonful