Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Basil Pesto Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Herb-forward sauce offers a bright, mildly aromatic, savory, herbaceous flavor with a slightly coarse, oily texture and visible small pieces; commonly used stirred through pasta, spread on bread, swirled into soups, dolloped on pizza, or used as a quick sauce or condiment. Reviews note good flavor, convenience, occasional oil separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (39%), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower or Rape Seed Oil), Sunflower Seeds, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potato Flake [Potato, Turmeric, Paprika], Natural Flavouring, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Food Acid (Lactic Acid ), Garlic, Potato Protein.

Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep