Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Banana Bread Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Moist, slightly sweet, fruit-forward slices with a tender, slightly crumbly texture; customers note consistent slice thickness and easy-to-toast convenience. Common uses include quick breakfasts, portable snacks, and toasted accompaniment to spreads. Reviews mention occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, generally positive convenience and flavor, and a mild aroma noted by many shoppers.

Description
Moist, slightly sweet, fruit-forward slices with a tender, slightly crumbly texture; customers note consistent slice thickness and easy-to-toast convenience. Common uses include quick breakfasts, portable snacks, and toasted accompaniment to spreads. Reviews mention occasional crumbliness, variable sweetness, generally positive convenience and flavor, and a mild aroma noted by many shoppers.
Ingredients
Banana (28%), Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Humectant (422), Faba Bean Protein, Maize Flour, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Maize Starch), Egg Replacer (Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Pea Protein, Raising Agent (500), Thickener (461), Thickener (1442), Raising Agent (500), Emulsifier (481), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain walnut, egg, milk, soy. Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Banana Bread Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Nature's Kitchen Plant Based Banana Bread Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Bread · Slice


