Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (24%), Corn, Black Beans (14%), Carrot, Red Capsicum, Southern Spice Blend (produce, Vegetables [red Capsicum, Tomato, Garlic, Onion], Sugar, Spices [mustard Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Chili], Salt), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator (262), Smoke Flavouring (2%), Canola Oil, Onion, Potato Flake (potato, Stabiliser [471** From Palm], Acidity Regulator [330]), Vegetable Casing (water, Stabiliser [401], Acidity Regulators [330, 270], Thickener [412], Preservative [223]), Thickeners (461, 412, 415), Bamboo Fibre, Flavour Blend (contains Smoke Flavouring [1%]), Natural Flavours (contains Vitamin B12). May contain Wheat, Gluten, Soy.

Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages | Spoonful