Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (24%), Corn, Black Beans (14%), Carrot, Red Capsicum, Southern Spice Blend (produce, Vegetables [red Capsicum, Tomato, Garlic, Onion], Sugar, Spices [mustard Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Chili], Salt), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator (262), Smoke Flavouring (2%), Canola Oil, Onion, Potato Flake (potato, Stabiliser [471** From Palm], Acidity Regulator [330]), Vegetable Casing (water, Stabiliser [401], Acidity Regulators [330, 270], Thickener [412], Preservative [223]), Thickeners (461, 412, 415), Bamboo Fibre, Flavour Blend (contains Smoke Flavouring [1%]), Natural Flavours (contains Vitamin B12). May contain Wheat, Gluten, Soy.

Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling