Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt, commonly enjoyed as a snack, baking ingredient, or pairing with coffee and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich, balanced bitterness suitable for recipes, though some report a subtle lingering aftertaste and variable intensity across batches and occasional graininess.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 322
322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Deep cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt, commonly enjoyed as a snack, baking ingredient, or pairing with coffee and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich, balanced bitterness suitable for recipes, though some report a subtle lingering aftertaste and variable intensity across batches and occasional graininess.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Sunflower Lecithin (322), Vegetable Emulsifier (476).
Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
About this product
Candy · Bar


