Is Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup is a wise choice for people looking to reduce their sugar intake. Despite having no added sugar, some people still found the ketchup to be too sweet. While a few people were disappointed that the bottle wasn't bigger, most everyone agrees that it is a blessing to have a ketchup option that doesn't contain extra sugar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato concentrate from red ripe tomatoes, distilled white vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, onion powder, sucralose (not normally found in ketchup), spice

Check Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep