Is Coles Oat & Raisin Cookies | 6 pack Vegetarian?

Description
Rains & Oat Cookies
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
- natural butter flavour
- 471
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rains & Oat Cookies
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Raisins (17%), Vegetable Margarine [Palm Oil**, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Butter Flavour, Natural Color (Carotene)], Oats (13%), Water, Egg Powder, Golden Syrup, Milk Solids, Raising Agent (500), Cinnamon, Natural Butter Flavour, Salt.**Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil
Check Coles Oat & Raisin Cookies | 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Oat & Raisin Cookies | 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


