Is Coles Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry Live Cultures Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavouring
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk Yoghurt (84%) [Coconut Cream (53%), Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Cultures], Fruit Puree Blend (16%) [Strawberry Puree (45%), Brown Rice Syrup, Strawberry Juice from concentrate (18%), Water, Tapioca Starch, Black Carrot Juice, Natural Flavouring].
Check Coles Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry Live Cultures against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry Live Cultures in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


