Is Cole's Original Garlic Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- L-cysteine
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dextrose , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .
Check Cole's Original Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cole's Original Garlic Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cole's Original Garlic Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


