Is Cole's Original Garlic Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : dehydrated garlic, butter
  • butter
  • L-cysteine
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dextrose , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .

Check Cole's Original Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cole's Original Garlic Bread is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking