This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Coles Overnight Chia Pudding Berry and Coconut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Fruity, mildly tart flavor balanced by soft creamy undertones; spoonable, slightly gelled texture with occasional delicate textural contrast noted by reviewers. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, used as a topping for muesli or yogurt, or taken on the go. Reviews cite consistent flavor, convenience, and variable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chia Seeds, Raw Sugar, Flaxseed, Faba Bean Protein, Strawberry Powder, Vegetable Powder, Natural Flavour.

Check Coles Overnight Chia Pudding Berry and Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coles Overnight Chia Pudding Berry and Coconut | Spoonful