Is Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • 415
  • 1422

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy umami sauce offers a savory, slightly sweet flavor, noticeable aroma, and smooth, viscous texture, commonly used to enrich stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle or vegetable dishes; shoppers note reliable consistency, convenience in seasoning and value for everyday Asian-style cooking, with occasional comments about bottle size and saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (15%), Salt, Thickeners (1422,415), Natural Caramel Colour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid (note: this ingredient list is on current label)

Check Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping