Is Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract
  • 1422

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy umami sauce offers a savory, slightly sweet flavor, noticeable aroma, and smooth, viscous texture, commonly used to enrich stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle or vegetable dishes; shoppers note reliable consistency, convenience in seasoning and value for everyday Asian-style cooking, with occasional comments about bottle size and saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (15%), Salt, Thickeners (1422,415), Natural Caramel Colour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid (note: this ingredient list is on current label)

Check Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping