Is Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy umami sauce offers a savory, slightly sweet flavor, noticeable aroma, and smooth, viscous texture, commonly used to enrich stir-fries, marinades, glazes and noodle or vegetable dishes; shoppers note reliable consistency, convenience in seasoning and value for everyday Asian-style cooking, with occasional comments about bottle size and saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Oyster Extract (15%), Salt, Thickeners (1422,415), Natural Caramel Colour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid (note: this ingredient list is on current label)

Check Coles Oyster Sauce | 300mL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping